Committee Contacts

The Brethren Disaster Relief Auction is comprised of a group of volunteers that come together to ensure a successful event. Below is the contact for each committee:

Arrangements Committee

The Arrangements Committee is responsible for auction site preparations prior to the auction and clean up afterwards.

Chris Keller, Chairman

Email: 4ckak@comcast.net

Phone: (717) 269-4052

Kurtis Brubaker

Email: klbrubaker@frontier.com

Artisan Alley Committee

The Artisan Alley Committee coordinates the collection of Gourmet Food Eateries and Juried Artisans who display and sell their craft items at the auction.

Angela Nolt, Co-Chair

Email: kanolt@comcast.net

Phone: 717-949-3316

Sally Bingaman, Co-Chair

Email: salbasket2@comcast.net

Auctioneer Committee

The Auctioneer Committee is responsible for securing volunteer auctioneers to sell items at the various auctions.

Larry Hollingshead, Chairman

Email: CabinFever65@netzero.net

Phone: (717) 817-4033

Baked Goods Committee

The Baked Goods Committee is responsible for the receipt, care and sale of baked goods at the auction.

Ruth Ann Barr, Chairperson

Email: rabarr59@gmail.com

Phone: (717) 625-4918

Car Show Committee

The Car Show Committee is responsible for soliciting business sponsors for cost related to the car show.  They are also responsible for producing and hosting the event.

Andre` Nolt, Co-Chairman

Email: andrepnolt@gmail.com

Phone: (717) 323-5525

Kevin Nolt, Co-Chairman

Email: kevinrnolt@gmail.com

Phone: (717) 949-3316

Children’s Auction Committee

The Children’s Auction Committee receives and sells items at the children’s auction.  They are also responsible for setting up a child friendly store where children can purchase new and used toys and children’s items.   They also host a babysitting service during the auction event, staffed by CDS personnel.

Marsha Heisey, Co-Chair

Email: jmheisey21@gmail.com

Phone: (717) 314-1925

Cathy Witman, Co-Chair

Email: cathywhitman@hotmail.com

Phone: (717) 671-0305

Coins Committee

The Coins Committee is responsible for soliciting, receiving, purchasing, caring and selling of coins during the auction.

Dale Fahnestock, Chairman

Phone: (717) 757-4312

Earl Fahnestock

Email: chearl@dejazzd.com

Phone: (717) 665-2497

Farmers Market Committee

The Farmers Market Committee is responsible for receipt, care and sale of farmers market items such as produce, fruits and canned goods.

Dave Krape, Chairman

Email: jdkrape@gmail.com

Phone: (717) 757-2842

Food Committee

The Food Committee is responsible for the preparation and sale of food items offered at the auction and at various other times.

Dave Lennon, Chairman

Email: dave1955@outlook.com

Phone: (717) 945-9449

Lois Roop

Email: clroop@verizon.net

Heifer Committee

The Heifer Committee is responsible to arrange for the receipt, care and sale of heifers and other livestock.

Terry Shuey, Chairperson

Email: ktshuey@gmail.com

Phone: (717) 304-9454

Bob Lentz

Phone: (717) 628-1913

Cell: (717) 821-5616

Hospitality Committee

The Hospitality Committee is responsible for accommodating request from auction friends for housing, hotel/motel and camping availability.  They are also responsible for obtaining modified rates for reservations with the housing options.

Bonnie Shay, Chairperson

Email: BonnieShay@comcast.net

Phone: (717) 272-8969

Information Committee

The Information Committee is responsible for providing auction information participants during the annual auction.  They are also responsible for providing special auction merchandising.

Jayne Baldwin, Chairperson

Email: mjb2623@gmail.com

Phone: (717) 741-2307

Information Technology Committee

The IT Committee supports the organizations digital presence on the web, on social media outlets, and on site during the auction event.  IT is responsible to make the auction accessible to all supporters including volunteers, donors, staff, and promoters.

Vincent Weaver, Co-Chairman

Email: vweaver@weavernut.com

Angela Nolt, Co-Chairperson

Email: kanolt@comcast.net

Phone: (717) 826-7891

Interchurch Communications Committee

The Interchurch Communications Committee is responsible for providing auction information to all Atlantic Northeast and Southern PA District churches.

Bob Bingaman

Email: paearl1@comcast.net

Phone: (717) 723-6863

Kick-Off Dinner Committee

The Kick-Off Committee is responsible for the planning and execution of the annual banquet to provide advance promotion of the annual auction. They are also responsible for any entertainment and participant involvement during the banquet.

Sally Bingaman, Co-Chair

Email: salbasket2@comcast.net

Phone: (717) 581-5651

Candy & Landis Myer, Co-Chairs

Email: cmyer@frontiernet.net

Phone: (717) 354-0179

Main Auction Committee

The Main Auction Committee is responsible for the solicitation and collection of items to be sold at the North Hall Auction event including Silent Auction and Country Treasures.

Kevin & Angela Nolt, Co-Chairs

Email: kanolt@comcast.net

Phone: (717) 949-3316

Earl Fahnestock

Email: chearl@dejazzd.com

Phone: (717) 664-2740

Bill & Sharon Pierce

Email: bspierce73@yahoo.com

Phone: (717) 664-5537

Gary & Orpha Stevens,

Silent Auction and Country Treasures Contact

Email: gnoste@dejazzd.com

Phone: (717) 665-6655

Dale & Elsie Fahnestock

Phone: (717) 757-4312

Pole Barn Committee

The Pole Barn Committee are responsible for receipt, care, and sale of used action items.

Dean Fahnestock, Chairperson

Phone: (717) 766-4860

Publication Committee

The Publication Committee is responsible for advertisement solicitation, editorial content, editing, publishing, and distribution of the annual pre-auction publication.

Marilyn & Mark Zimmerman, Co- Chairs

Email: mkzimm@dejazzd.com

Phone: (717) 626-0605

Dave Farmer

Email: davcar2000@gmail.com

Phone: (717) 367-4408

Bob & Sally Bingaman

Email: paearl1@comcast.net

Phone: (717) 723-6863, Bob

Phone: (717) 581-5651, Sally

Jim Brubaker

Email: jasedwbru@dejazzd.com

Phone: (717) 733-7018

Quilt Committee

The Quilt Committee is responsible for the receipt, care, and sale of quilts at the auction.

Joanne Hess, Co-Chair

Email: kenhess21@msn.com

Phone: (717) 626-6580

Deb Bendit, Co-Chair

Email: quilterdeb60@gmail.com

Phone: (717) 898-2908

Darlene Grant

Email: beaniebabie89@gmail.com

Phone: (717) 383-6706

Registration Committee

The Registration Committee is responsible for maintaining a system for issuing bidder numbers and receiving payments from successful bidders.

Bob Bingaman

Email: paearl1@comcast.net

Phone: (717) 581-5651

Share-A-Meal Committee

The Share-A-Meal Committee is responsible for obtaining commitments from donor families to provide meals, and to sell the meals at the auction event.

Nancy Fahnestock, Chairperson

Email: nancyf@ptd.net

Phone: (717) 665-4798

Candy Myer

Email: cmyer@frontiernet.net

Phone: (717) 354-0179

Fern Fahnestock

Phone: (717) 665-6377

Theme Baskets Committee

The Theme Basket Auction Committee is responsible for obtaining theme baskets registrations, and prepare baskets for auction.

Dory Crater, Chairperson

Email: jwdmcrater@comcast.net

Phone: (717) 944-1271

Tractor Show Committee

The Tractor Show Committee is responsible for soliciting business sponsors for cost related to the tractor show.  They are also responsible for producing and hosting the event.

Andre` Nolt, Co-Chairman

Phone: (717) 323-5525

Kevin Nolt, Co-Chairman

Email: kevinrnolt@gmail.com

Phone: (717) 949-3316